Global Implant Academy

Typically replies within an hour

Global Implant Academy
Hi there 👋
How can I help you?
×
Chat with Us

VISA REQUISITES*

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. This Privacy Policy outlines how Global Implant Academy (referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information obtained from users of our website and services.

2. Information We Collect

2.1. We may collect personal information, including but not limited to:

  • Contact details (name, email address, phone number)
  • Professional information (job title, qualifications)
  • Demographic information
  • Website usage data (cookies, IP addresses)
 

3. How We Use Your Information

3.1. We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our services
  • To communicate with you
  • To personalize your experience on our website
  • To send relevant updates and promotional materials
  • To comply with legal obligations
 

4. Sharing of Information

4.1. We may share your personal information with trusted third parties, including partners and service providers, to assist us in delivering our services. However, we will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

4.2. In particular, we may share candidate contact details with our partners for future professional opportunities and educational collaborations. By using our services, you consent to this sharing of information.

5. Security

5.1. We implement reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of personal information.

6. Your Rights

6.1. You have the right to:

  • Access your personal information
  • Correct inaccuracies in your information
  • Request the deletion of your information
  • Object to the processing of your information

7. Cookies

7.1. We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

8.1. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on our website.

9. Contact Information

9.1. For any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at the given phone number at on this website.

10. Data Retention

10.1. We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

11. International Data Transfers

11.1. Your personal information may be transferred to and processed in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

12. Children’s Privacy

12.1. Our services are not directed towards individuals under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us, and we will take steps to delete such information.

13. Marketing Communications

13.1. By providing your contact information, you consent to receive marketing communications from us. You can opt-out of these communications at any time by sending us an email with the subject ‘Stop Marketing’ at [email protected]

14. Consent

14.1. By using our website and services, you consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

15. Complaints

15.1. If you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or your local supervisory authority.

16. Governing Law

16.1. This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any disputes arising under or in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

18. Effective Date

18.1. This Privacy Policy is effective as of 13 november 2023.

By using the Global Implant Academy website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to this Privacy Policy.

Terms Of Services

1. Acceptance of Terms

By accessing and using the Global Implant Academy website (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”), you agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please refrain from using the Website.

2. Use of the Website

2.1. The Website is intended for use by individuals aged 18 and above. If you are under 18, you may only use the Website with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

2.2. You agree to use the Website for lawful purposes only and in a manner that does not violate any applicable laws or regulations.

3. Intellectual Property

3.1. All content on the Website, including text, graphics, logos, images, audio, and video, is the property of Global Implant Academy and is protected by intellectual property laws.

3.2. You may not reproduce, distribute, modify, or otherwise use any content from the Website without the prior written consent of Global Implant Academy.

4. Registration and Accounts

4.1. To access certain features of the Website, you may be required to register for an account. You agree to provide accurate and complete information during the registration process.

4.2. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and for all activities that occur under your account.

5. Privacy Policy

5.1. Your use of the Website is also governed by our Privacy Policy, which can be found https://globalimplantacademy.uk/privacy-policy/.

6. Limitation of Liability

6.1. Global Implant Academy is not liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in any way connected with the use of the Website.

6.2. We make no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of the content on the Website or the content of any sites linked to the Website.

7. Governing Law

7.1. These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any disputes arising under or in connection with these terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

8. Changes to Terms and Conditions

8.1. Global Implant Academy reserves the right to modify these Terms and Conditions at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website.

By using the Website, you agree to be bound by the most current version of these Terms and Conditions.

9. Termination of Access

9.1. Global Implant Academy reserves the right to suspend or terminate your access to the Website, without notice, for any reason, including but not limited to a breach of these Terms and Conditions.

10. User-Generated Content

10.1. Users may contribute content to the Website, including comments and feedback. By submitting content, you grant Global Implant Academy a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, and worldwide license to use, modify, publish, distribute, and display the content.

10.2. You are solely responsible for the content you submit, and it must not violate any third-party rights, be unlawful, defamatory, or otherwise objectionable.

11. Third-Party Links

11.1. The Website may contain links to third-party websites. These links are provided for your convenience only. Global Implant Academy does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites and is not responsible for their content.

12. Indemnity

12.1. You agree to indemnify and hold Global Implant Academy and its affiliates, officers, agents, and employees harmless from any claims, liabilities, damages, losses, or expenses, including legal fees, arising out of your use or misuse of the Website, violation of these Terms and Conditions, or infringement of any intellectual property or other rights.

13. Entire Agreement

13.1. These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and Global Implant Academy regarding your use of the Website and supersede any prior agreements.

14. Contact Information

14.1. For any questions or concerns regarding these Terms and Conditions, you can contact Global Implant Academy at [insert contact information].

15. Severability

15.1. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions will continue to be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law.

By using the Global Implant Academy website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to these Terms and Conditions.